College Dost

Arts (fine / visual / performing)

Banking, finance & insurance

National Institute of Technology, Hamirpur
University Estd. 1986

National Institute of Technology, Hamirpur

Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh

NIRF Rank
#50

Highlights 2026

01

The National Institute of Technology (NIT), Hamirpur, located amidst the scenic hills of Himachal Pradesh, continues to be a premier destination for engineering and architectural education in India. Recognized as an Institute of National Importance, it offers a blend of rigorous academics and a serene learning environment.

Establishment Year1986 (Upgraded to NIT in 2002)
Campus Area320 Acres
NIRF Ranking 2026 (Engineering)Top 100 (Projected)
Mode of AdmissionJEE Main, GATE, JAM, CAT
Highest Package (2025)INR 52 LPA
ConnectivityNearest Railway Station: Una (80 km); Nearest Airport: Gaggal (85 km)

Admission Process & Important Dates 2026

03

Admission to NIT Hamirpur is strictly entrance-based. For the 2026 session, the following timeline is expected:

  • B.Tech/B.Arch: Admission via JEE Main 2026 score followed by JoSAA/CSAB counseling.
    • Registration: December 2025 - January 2026
    • Exam Phase 1: January 2026
    • Counseling: June - July 2026
  • M.Tech: Admission via GATE 2026 scores and CCMT counseling.
  • M.Sc: Admission via IIT JAM 2026 and CCMN counseling.
  • PhD: Direct institute entrance test and interviews held in June and December.

Note: Check exact dates on the official exam and college websites.

Expected Cutoff 2026 (approximate)

04

Note: These are approximate figures based on past trends, not official cutoffs. Check the latest official counselling cutoff before applying.

The cutoffs for 2026 will depend on the difficulty of JEE Main. Expected Opening and Closing Ranks (General Category - Other State) are:

BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science & Engineering6,50012,000
Electronics & Communication13,00019,000
Mathematics & Computing10,00016,000
Electrical Engineering20,00028,000
Mechanical Engineering30,00042,000
Civil Engineering40,00055,000

Note: Home State (Himachal Pradesh) candidates enjoy a significant relaxation in cutoffs.

Placements (approximate)

05

Note: Placement figures are indicative and not taken from the official placement report of the college. Please confirm with the college.

The 2025 placement season saw robust participation from the IT and Analytics sectors. Key statistics include:

  • Overall Placement Percentage: 82%
  • Highest CTC: INR 52 LPA (Offered by a leading US-based tech firm)
  • Average CTC (CSE): INR 18.5 LPA
  • Average CTC (Overall): INR 12.8 LPA
  • Top Recruiters: Amazon, Oracle, Samsung, Deloitte, Capgemini, L&T, and Publicis Sapient.
  • Regional Context: There is an increasing trend of students being hired for remote roles or for offices in the Chandigarh/Mohali IT hub.

Scholarships 2026

06

To support meritorious and economically weaker students, NIT Hamirpur facilitates several scholarships:

  • Merit-cum-Means (MCM) Scholarship: For students with a family income below a certain threshold and good academic standing.
  • Post-Matric Scholarships: Dedicated schemes for SC/ST/OBC students as per Government of India norms.
  • National Scholarship Portal (NSP): Access to various central schemes like Top Class Education Scheme for SC students.
  • OP Jindal Engineering & Management Scholarships (OPJEMS): For top-performing students in selected branches.
  • Himachal Pradesh State Scholarships: Specific schemes for residents of the state.

Courses and Fees 2026

08

The fee structure for the 2026 academic year is subject to government revisions. Estimated fees are:

CourseTotal Tuition Fee (approx.)Eligibility
B.TechINR 5,00,000 - 6,50,000 (4 Years)10+2 with 75% + JEE Main
B.ArchINR 6,25,000 - 7,50,000 (5 Years)10+2 + JEE Main Paper 2
M.TechINR 1,50,000 - 2,10,000 (2 Years)Graduation + GATE
MBAINR 2,00,000 - 2,80,000 (2 Years)Graduation + CAT/MAT/CMAT
M.ScINR 1,00,000 - 1,40,000 (2 Years)Graduation + IIT JAM

Note: Fee waivers are applicable for SC/ST/PH students and those from low-income backgrounds as per NIT Council norms.

Application Process 2026

09

The application process is primarily digital. Follow these steps for B.Tech admission:

  1. Register for JEE Main 2026: Visit the NTA website and fill out the application form during the window (Dec-Jan).
  2. Appear for Exam: Clear the JEE Main with a rank suitable for NIT Hamirpur.
  3. JoSAA Counseling: Register on the JoSAA portal in June 2026. Fill NIT Hamirpur as your preferred choice in the choice-filling round.
  4. Document Verification: Once a seat is allotted, complete online reporting and document verification.
  5. Physical Reporting: Report to the Hamirpur campus for final admission and hostel allotment in late July/August.

Infrastructure

10

NIT Hamirpur boasts one of the most beautiful campuses in India, featuring:

  • Central Library: A massive collection of digital and print resources with a dedicated reading hall.
  • Hostels: Separate hostels for boys (e.g., Kailash, Mani Mahesh) and girls (e.g., Ambika, Parvati) with Wi-Fi and mess facilities.
  • Computer Centre: Equipped with high-performance computing clusters.
  • Sports Complex: Includes facilities for cricket, football, basketball, and a modern gymnasium.
  • Health Centre: 24/7 medical assistance for students and staff.
  • Shopping Complex: In-house amenities for daily needs, stationery, and snacks.

Departments

11

The academic structure is divided into several specialized departments:

  • Department of Architecture
  • Department of Computer Science & Engineering
  • Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering
  • Department of Electrical Engineering
  • Department of Mechanical Engineering
  • Department of Civil Engineering
  • Department of Chemical Engineering
  • Department of Materials Science & Engineering
  • Department of Mathematics & Scientific Computing
  • Department of Management Studies
  • Department of Humanities & Social Sciences

FAQs

12
Q1: Is NIT Hamirpur good for B.Arch?

A: Yes, it is considered one of the top NITs for Architecture, offering specialized knowledge in hilly terrain construction.

Q2: How is the weather in Hamirpur?

A: The weather is pleasant for most of the year, but it gets quite cold in December and January. Heavy woolens are required.

Q3: What is the nearest major city?

A: Chandigarh is the nearest major urban hub, located about 200 km (4-5 hours drive) away.

Q4: Does the college have a 75% attendance rule?

A: Yes, NIT Hamirpur strictly follows the 75% attendance criteria to be eligible for end-semester examinations.

Q5: Are there opportunities for core placements?

A: Yes, companies like L&T, Tata Motors, and various PSUs visit the campus, though IT placements usually offer higher packages.

Explore more colleges

Compare courses, fees, placements and find the best fit for you.

Browse Colleges
Last updated: Apr 15, 2026

College Dost AI

Ask anything about colleges

Online