College Dost

Arts (fine / visual / performing)

Banking, finance & insurance

Science College, Kokrajhar
Government Estd. 1995

Science College, Kokrajhar

Kokrajhar, Assam

Highlights 2026

01

Science College, Kokrajhar, established in 1995, continues to be a premier institute for science education in the Bodoland Territorial Region (BTR) of Assam. In 2026, it remains a vital hub for students from Kokrajhar, Chirang, Baksa, and Udalguri districts.

Establishment Year1995
AffiliationBodoland University
LocationBhatarmari, Kokrajhar, Assam
AccreditationNAAC Accredited
Campus AreaApprox. 5 Acres
Flagship CoursesB.Sc. Honours, BCA
Official PortalSAMARTH Assam (for Admissions)

Admission Process & Important Dates 2026

03

Admissions for the 2026 session are primarily conducted through the SAMARTH Assam portal, following the Uniform Admission Policy of the Government of Assam.

  • Online Application Start: First week of June 2026
  • Last Date to Apply: Last week of June 2026
  • Publication of 1st Merit List: Early July 2026
  • Admission Confirmation: Mid-July 2026
  • Commencement of Classes: August 1, 2026

Selection is strictly based on the merit of the qualifying Class 12 (HSSLC) examination marks. Reservation policies for SC/ST/OBC and EWS as per Assam government norms are applicable.

Note: Check exact dates on the official exam and college websites.

Expected Cutoff 2026 (approximate)

04

Note: These are approximate figures based on past trends, not official cutoffs. Check the latest official counselling cutoff before applying.

The 2026 cutoff percentages vary by department. Estimated cutoffs based on previous trends for the General Category are:

DepartmentEstimated Cutoff (Class 12 %)
B.Sc. Zoology78% - 82%
B.Sc. Botany72% - 76%
B.Sc. Physics75% - 80%
B.Sc. Chemistry74% - 78%
B.Sc. Mathematics70% - 75%
BCA65% - 70%

Placements (approximate)

05

Note: Placement figures are indicative and not taken from the official placement report of the college. Please confirm with the college.

Placement statistics for the 2025 graduating batch show a trend toward higher education and government sector preparation. While corporate placements are developing, the college provides a foundation for:

  • Higher Education: Over 60% of students opted for M.Sc. at Bodoland University, Gauhati University, or IITs.
  • Government Jobs: Many graduates successfully cleared APSC and SSC exams.
  • Private Sector: BCA and Computer Science graduates found roles in local IT firms and coaching institutes in Guwahati with average packages ranging from INR 2.5 LPA to 4 LPA.

Scholarships 2026

06

Students at Science College can avail themselves of various state and central schemes:

  • Ishan Uday Scholarship: UGC scheme for North Eastern Region students (up to INR 5,400 per month).
  • Post-Matric Scholarship: For SC/ST/OBC students via the National Scholarship Portal (NSP).
  • BTR Merit Scholarship: Special financial assistance provided by the Bodoland Territorial Council for meritorious students.
  • Combined Merit Scholarship: Offered by the Directorate of Higher Education, Assam.

Courses and Fees 2026

08

The fee structure is affordable, keeping in line with government-aided college standards in Assam.

CourseDurationApprox. Annual Fee (2026)
B.Sc. (Honours)3 YearsINR 8,000 - 12,000
BCA3 YearsINR 15,000 - 20,000
B.Sc. (Computer Science)3 YearsINR 12,000 - 15,000

Note: Fees for self-financed courses like BCA may be slightly higher. Government fee waiver schemes for students with family income below 2 Lakhs may apply.

Application Process 2026

09

To apply for the 2026 session, follow these steps:

  1. Visit the SAMARTH Assam admission portal.
  2. Register using a valid mobile number and email ID.
  3. Select 'Science College, Kokrajhar' from the list of participating colleges.
  4. Upload required documents: Marksheets, Caste Certificate, Domicile Proof, and Photograph.
  5. Submit the application and download the acknowledgement form.
  6. Wait for the merit list to be published on the college website and SAMARTH portal.

Infrastructure

10

The college infrastructure is designed to support scientific inquiry:

  • Laboratories: Separate labs for Physics, Chemistry, Botany, Zoology, and IT.
  • Library: A central library with a vast collection of scientific journals, textbooks, and digital resources via N-LIST.
  • Biotech Hub: An advanced laboratory facility for molecular biology and biotechnology research.
  • Hostel: Limited hostel facilities for boys and girls; many students stay in private PGs nearby.
  • Canteen: Provides hygienic meals and snacks at subsidized rates.

Departments

11

The academic structure is divided into the following departments:

  • Department of Physics
  • Department of Chemistry
  • Department of Mathematics
  • Department of Botany
  • Department of Zoology
  • Department of Computer Science & IT
  • Department of English (Supporting)

FAQs

12
Q1: Is Science College, Kokrajhar a government college?

A1: It is a provincialized college under the Government of Assam, affiliated with Bodoland University.

Q2: Does the college offer hostel facilities?

A2: Yes, there are limited hostel facilities available. Many students also find accommodation in nearby private hostels in the Bhatarmari area.

Q3: What is the medium of instruction?

A3: The medium of instruction is English.

Q4: Can I apply for BCA if I didn't have Math in Class 12?

A4: Generally, Mathematics or Computer Science at the HSSLC level is preferred for BCA admissions. Please check the specific 2026 eligibility criteria on the SAMARTH portal.

Explore more colleges

Compare courses, fees, placements and find the best fit for you.

Browse Colleges
Last updated: Mar 30, 2026

College Dost AI

Ask anything about colleges

Online