College Dost

Arts (fine / visual / performing)

Banking, finance & insurance

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur
University Estd. 1960

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur

Nagpur, Maharashtra

NIRF Rank
#16

Highlights 2026

01

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (VNIT), Nagpur, remains one of the premier technical institutions in India. Established in 1960 and designated as an Institute of National Importance, it has consistently maintained high standards in engineering and architectural education. In 2026, the institute continues to be a hub for innovation and research in Central India.

Establishment Year1960
Institute TypeNational Institute of Technology (Public)
Campus Area215 Acres
LocationNagpur, Maharashtra
NIRF Ranking 2025 (Engineering)Top 45 (Projected)
Flagship CourseB.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
ConnectivityNagpur International Airport (7 km), Nagpur Railway Station (6 km)

Admission Process & Important Dates 2026

03

Admissions at VNIT Nagpur for 2026 are strictly merit-based, conducted through national-level entrance examinations. The process is handled by centralized counseling authorities.

  • B.Tech/B.Arch: Admission via JEE Main 2026 scores followed by JoSAA/CSAB counseling.
  • M.Tech: Admission via GATE 2026 scores followed by CCMT counseling.
  • M.Sc: Admission via IIT JAM 2026 followed by CCMN counseling.
  • Ph.D.: Based on institute-level written tests and interviews twice a year.

Tentative Dates 2026:

  • JEE Main Session 1: January 2026
  • JEE Main Session 2: April 2026
  • JoSAA Counseling: June - July 2026
  • GATE Exam: February 2026
  • CCMT Registration: May 2026

Note: Check exact dates on the official exam and college websites.

Expected Cutoff 2026 (approximate)

04

Note: These are approximate figures based on past trends, not official cutoffs. Check the latest official counselling cutoff before applying.

The cutoff for VNIT Nagpur in 2026 is determined by the difficulty of JEE Main and the number of applicants. Below are the expected opening and closing ranks (CRL) for the General Category (Other State Quota):

BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science & Engineering3,5006,800
Electronics & Communication8,00011,500
Electrical Engineering12,00018,000
Mechanical Engineering18,00025,000
Civil Engineering28,00038,000
B.Arch2501,100

Note: Home State (Maharashtra) candidates usually have a slightly relaxed cutoff compared to the Other State quota.

Placements (approximate)

05

Note: Placement figures are indicative and not taken from the official placement report of the college. Please confirm with the college.

The 2025 placement season at VNIT Nagpur saw robust participation from the IT, Core Engineering, and Consulting sectors. Despite global market fluctuations, the institute maintained a strong track record.

  • Highest Package: INR 64 LPA (International/Domestic).
  • Average Package (Overall): INR 11.8 LPA.
  • Average Package (CSE): INR 19.5 LPA.
  • Placement Percentage: Approximately 85% for B.Tech.
  • Top Recruiters: Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Goldman Sachs, Tata Motors, L&T, BPCL, and Deloitte.
  • Regional Advantage: Increasing hiring from companies based in Nagpur's MIHAN SEZ, such as HCLTech and Dassault Systèmes.

Scholarships 2026

06

VNIT Nagpur facilitates several financial aid options for deserving and needy students in 2026:

  • National Scholarship Portal (NSP): Access to Merit-cum-Means and Central Sector scholarships.
  • Maharashtra State Scholarships: EBC and MahaDBT benefits for students with Maharashtra domicile.
  • VAA Scholarships: VNIT Alumni Association provides several merit-based scholarships to economically weaker students.
  • Fee Remission: Full or partial tuition fee waivers for SC/ST/PH students and those from low-income families as per NIT Council norms.

Courses and Fees 2026

08

The fee structure for the 2026 academic year is as follows (approximate per annum):

CourseTuition Fee (General/OBC)Hostel & Mess
B.TechINR 1,25,000INR 75,000
B.ArchINR 1,25,000INR 75,000
M.TechINR 70,000INR 75,000
M.ScINR 30,000INR 75,000
Ph.D.INR 25,000INR 75,000

Note: Students with family income below 1 Lakh per annum receive a full tuition fee waiver.

Application Process 2026

09

The application process for 2026 is entirely online:

  1. Register for the respective entrance exam (JEE Main/GATE/IIT JAM) on the official NTA or IIT portal.
  2. Appear for the examination and qualify the cutoff.
  3. Register on the counseling portals (JoSAA/CCMT/CCMN) using your exam credentials.
  4. Fill 'VNIT Nagpur' as your preferred choice in the choice-filling round.
  5. If allotted a seat, pay the seat acceptance fee and undergo online document verification.
  6. Report to the VNIT campus in Nagpur for final physical verification and hostel allotment.

Infrastructure

10

VNIT Nagpur boasts a self-sufficient campus with modern amenities:

  • Library: A massive central library with over 1.5 lakh books and access to digital journals like IEEE and ScienceDirect.
  • Hostels: Separate hostels for boys and girls with a total capacity of over 3,500 students. The Mega Hostel is the largest facility.
  • Sports: Includes a cricket ground, football field, tennis courts, and a well-equipped indoor sports complex (Gymkhana).
  • Laboratories: State-of-the-art labs like the Center for VLSI and Nanotechnology and the Smart Grid Lab.
  • Health Center: A dedicated medical center with 24/7 ambulance service and visiting specialists.

Departments

11

The institute houses 15 departments spanning engineering, architecture, and sciences:

  • Applied Mechanics
  • Architecture and Planning
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Chemistry
  • Civil Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Mathematics
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
  • Mining Engineering
  • Physics
  • Center for VLSI and Nanotechnology

FAQs

12

1. Is VNIT Nagpur better than private colleges in Maharashtra?
Yes, as an Institute of National Importance, VNIT offers lower fees, better research facilities, and superior placement opportunities compared to most private colleges.

2. How is the weather in Nagpur for students?
Nagpur experiences extreme heat in summers (April-June). However, the campus is very green, and academic buildings/hostels are designed to handle the climate. Winters are very pleasant.

3. Can I get a branch change at VNIT?
Branch change is allowed after the first year based on CGPA, but it is highly competitive and subject to availability in the target department.

4. What is the proximity to local industry?
The MIHAN (Multi-modal International Cargo Hub and Airport at Nagpur) is about 15-20 minutes away, housing companies like TCS, Infosys, and Boeing, which facilitates internships and industrial visits.

Explore more colleges

Compare courses, fees, placements and find the best fit for you.

Browse Colleges
Last updated: Mar 18, 2026

College Dost AI

Ask anything about colleges

Online