College Dost

Arts (fine / visual / performing)

Banking, finance & insurance

Banaras Hindu University IIT
Government

Banaras Hindu University IIT

Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh

NIRF Rank
#10

Highlights 2026

01

Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi, established in 1919 as the Banaras Engineering College, is one of India's oldest and most prestigious engineering institutions. In 2026, it continues to be a beacon of academic excellence within the historic 1,300-acre Banaras Hindu University campus.

Establishment Year1919 (Converted to IIT in 2012)
Campus Area1,300 Acres
LocationVaranasi, Uttar Pradesh
Institute TypeInstitute of National Importance
NIRF Ranking 2025Top 15 in Engineering Category (Projected)
Flagship CourseB.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
ConnectivityWell-connected by Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport and Varanasi Cantt Railway Station

Admission Process & Important Dates 2026

03

Admission to IIT (BHU) is highly competitive and primarily entrance-based. For the 2026 academic session, the following process is followed:

  • UG Programs (B.Tech/IDD): Based on JEE Advanced 2026 scores followed by JoSAA counseling.
  • PG Programs (M.Tech): Based on GATE 2026 scores and COAP counseling.
  • M.Sc Programs: Through IIT JAM 2026.

Tentative Dates:

  • JEE Main 2026 (Session 1): January 2026
  • JEE Advanced 2026: May 2026
  • JoSAA Counseling: June - July 2026
  • GATE 2026 Results: March 2026

Note: Check exact dates on the official exam and college websites.

Expected Cutoff 2026 (approximate)

04

Note: These are approximate figures based on past trends, not official cutoffs. Check the latest official counselling cutoff before applying.

The 2026 cutoffs are determined by the difficulty of JEE Advanced and the number of applicants. Expected opening and closing ranks (General Category) are:

BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science & Engineering4501,100
Electronics Engineering1,2002,600
Electrical Engineering2,4003,800
Mechanical Engineering4,0006,800
Chemical Engineering6,0008,500
Mining Engineering9,50014,000

Placements (approximate)

05

Note: Placement figures are indicative and not taken from the official placement report of the college. Please confirm with the college.

The 2025 placement season witnessed robust hiring despite global economic shifts. The institute's strong alumni network plays a pivotal role in bringing top-tier recruiters to the Varanasi campus.

  • Highest International Package: INR 1.4 Crore per annum.
  • Highest Domestic Package: INR 85 LPA.
  • Average Package (Overall): INR 24.5 LPA.
  • Top Recruiters: Google, Microsoft, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Tata Motors, and Reliance Industries.
  • Sector-wise Hiring: IT/Software (45%), Core Engineering (30%), Analytics/Consulting (25%).

Scholarships 2026

06

Financial aid is extensively provided to ensure that merit is not hindered by financial constraints.

  • Merit-cum-Means (MCM) Scholarship: Tuition fee waivers and monthly stipends for students with family income below specified limits.
  • Institute Free Studentship: Available for 10% of the students in each batch.
  • SC/ST Scholarships: Full tuition fee waivers as per Government of India norms.
  • Alumni-funded Scholarships: Various scholarships like the 'Batch of 1970 Scholarship' for specific departmental toppers.

Courses and Fees 2026

08

The fee structure for the 2026 academic year is subject to institute revisions. Below is the estimated annual expenditure:

CourseAnnual Tuition FeeHostel & Mess Charges
B.Tech / IDDINR 2,15,000INR 65,000
M.TechINR 45,000INR 65,000
M.ScINR 35,000INR 65,000

Note: Full tuition fee waivers apply to SC/ST/PH candidates. Partial waivers are available for economically weaker sections.

Application Process 2026

09

The application process is primarily digital through centralized portals:

  1. Register for JEE Main 2026 on the NTA website.
  2. Qualify for JEE Advanced 2026 and register on the official portal.
  3. After results, participate in JoSAA Counseling to select IIT (BHU) Varanasi.
  4. For PG courses, apply through the GATE/COAP portal.
  5. Final physical reporting at the Varanasi campus for document verification and fee payment.

Infrastructure

10

The infrastructure at IIT (BHU) is a mix of colonial-era grandeur and modern facilities.

  • Library: The Main Library and the Sayaji Rao Gaekwad Library (BHU Central Library) provide access to millions of books and journals.
  • Labs: State-of-the-art research facilities including the Supercomputing Facility (Param Shivay).
  • Sports: Extensive grounds for cricket, football, and the multi-purpose Gymkhana for indoor sports.
  • Spirituality: The iconic New Vishwanath Temple (VT) is located right at the heart of the campus.

Departments

11

The institute is organized into several specialized departments and interdisciplinary centers:

  • Department of Computer Science and Engineering
  • Department of Electronics Engineering
  • Department of Ceramic Engineering
  • Department of Metallurgical Engineering
  • Department of Mining Engineering
  • Department of Mathematical Sciences
  • Department of Humanistic Studies

FAQs

12
Q: Is IIT (BHU) different from BHU?

A: Yes, IIT (BHU) is an independent Institute of National Importance under the Ministry of Education, though it is located within the larger BHU campus and shares many facilities.

Q: How is the climate in Varanasi for students?

A: Varanasi experiences extreme weather—hot summers and cold winters. However, the lush green campus provides plenty of shade and a pleasant environment.

Q: What is the 'Culture' of IIT (BHU)?

A: It is often described as 'liberal and grounded,' where students balance high-tech education with the traditional values and vibrant life of one of the world's oldest living cities.

Explore more colleges

Compare courses, fees, placements and find the best fit for you.

Browse Colleges
Last updated: Mar 20, 2026

College Dost AI

Ask anything about colleges

Online